My World Of Baseball
Caribbean Series History
Home
Arizona Fall League
Australian Baseball History
baseball babes
blog page
By the numbers
Caribbean Series
Contact me
Cuban History
European History
Japanese Baseball History
Korean Baseball History
Links
PRC Baseball League
prospect news
Taiwan Professional Baseball League
Tournament History
United States History
Upcoming events
Woo and the Warrior
Youth Tournaments

News and Notes

Chuck Connor, the famous actor who played "the Rifleman" played for Cuba in the first Caribbean Series.  He was one of the offensive heroes leading the Cubans to the championship with a .409 average, 5 runs scored and 5 RBIs.  Chuck Connors also played professional basketball with the Boston Celtics in addition to playing for the Los Angeles Dodgers.
 
In the 1955 Series, the winning team had an outfield of Roberto Clemente, Willie Mays and Bob Thurman (where was Mickey Mantle).  Mays made the All Star team but the MVP of the Series was the shortstop, a guy by the name of Bob Zimmer, who had a .950 slugging percentage in the Series.  Somehow I don't picture Zimmer playing shortstop.

cheer25.jpg
Licey cheerleaders

Domincan Republic
 
Each team plays a fifty game season beginning the end of October and running to the end of December.  The top four teams are then selected to play an 18 game round robin format.  The top two teams then play a best of nine series. 

Venezuela
 
Each team plays a 63 game schedule from the end of October to December.  The top five teams advance to a 16 game round robin match.  The top two teams from that round robin then play a seven game series.

Year
Country
Team Name

1949

Cuba

Almendares

1950
Panama
Carta Vieja

1951

Puerto Rico

Santurce

1952

Cuba

La Habana

1953

Puerto Rico

Santurce

1954

Puerto Rico

Caguas

1955

Puerto Rico

Santurce

1956

Cuba

Cienfugos

1957

Cuba

Marianao

1958

Cuba

Marianao

1959

Cuba

Almendares

1960

Cuba

Cienfugos

1961 - 1969

no series during this time frame

No team

1970

Venezuela

Magallanes

1971

Dominican Republic

Licey

1972

Puerto Rico

Ponce

1973

Dominican Republic

Licey

1974

Puerto Rico

Caguas

1975

Puerto Rico

Bayamon

1976

Mexico

Hermosillo

1977

Dominican Republic

Licey

1978

Puerto Rico

Mayaguez

1979

Venezuela

Magallanes

1980

Dominican Republic

Licey

1981

none

no team

1982

Venezuela

Caracas

1983

Puerto Rico

Aracibo

1984

Venezuela

Zulia

1985

Dominican Republic

Licey

1986

Mexico

Mexicali

1987

Puerto Rico

Caguas

1988

Dominican Republic

Escogido

1989

Venezuela

Zulia

1990

Dominican Republic

Escogido

1991

Dominican Republic

Licey

1992

Puerto Rico

Mayaguez

1993

Puerto Rico

Santurce

1994

Dominican Republic

Licey

1995

Puerto Rico

San Juan

1996

Mexico

Culiacan

1997

Dominican Republic

Cibaenas

1998

Dominican Republic

Cibaenas

1999

Dominican Republic

Licey

2000

Puerto Rico

Santurce

2001

Dominican Republic

Cibaenas

2002

Mexico

Culiacan

2003

Dominican Republic

Cibaenas

2004

Dominican Republic

Licey

2005

Mexico

Mazatlan

2006

Venezuela

Caracas

2007

Dominican Republic

Cibaenas

2008
Dominican Republic
Licey

2009

Venezuela

Aragua

2010

Dominican Republic

Escogido

2011

Mexico

Obregon

2012

Dominican Republic

Escogido

2013

Mexico

Obregon

2014

Mexico

Hermosillo

2015

Cuba

Pinar del Rio

 2016

Mexico

 Mazatlan Venados

2017

Puerto Rico

Caguas Criollos

Caribbean League History

Year
Dominican Champion
Dominican Runnerup

Mexican Champion

Puerto Rican Champion

Puerto Rican Runner-Up

Venezuelan Champion

Venezuelan Runnerup

1951

Tigers del Licey

Leones de Escogido

Guaymas Ostioneros

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caguas - Guayama

Magallanes Navegantes

Caracas Cerveceria

1952

Aguilas Cibaenas

Tigers del Licey

Culiacan

San Juan Senadores

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caracas Cerveceria

Magallanes Navegantes

1953

Tigers del Licey

Aguilas Cibaenas

Mazatlan Venados

Santurce Cangrejeros

San Juan Senadores

Caracas Leones

Magallanes Navegantes

1954

Estrellas Orientales

Tigers del Licey

Mazatlan Venados

Caguas - Guayama

Mayaguez Indios

Occidente Pastora

Magallanes Navegantes

1954/55

No season

No season

Mazatlan Venados

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caguas - Guayama

Magallanes Navegantes

Caracas Leones

1955/56

Leones de Escogido

Aguilas Cibaenas

Culiacan

Caguas - Guayama

Santurce Cangrejeros

Valencia Industriales

Pampero

1956/57

Leones de Escogido

Tigers del Licey

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Mayaguez Indios

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caracas Leones

Valencia Industriales

1957/58

Leones de Escogido

Estrellas Orientales

Mazatlan Venados

Caguas - Guayama

Santurce Cangrejeros

Valencia Industriales

Occidente Rapinos

1958/59

Tigers del Licey

Leones de Escogido

Guaymas Ostioneros

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caguas - Guayama

Valencia Industriales

Occidente Rapinos

1959/60

Leones de Escogido

Estrellas Orientales

Guaymas Ostioneros

Caguas - Guayama

San Juan Senadores

No season

No season

1960/61

Leones de Escogido

Aguilas Cibaenas

Hermosillo Naranjeros

San Juan Senadores

Caguas Criollos

Valencia Industriales

Oriente

1961/62

no season

no season

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Santurce Cangrejeros

Mayaguez Indios

Caracas Leones

Oriente

1962/63

no season

no season

Guaymas Ostioneros

Mayaguez Indios

Caguas Criollos

Valencia Industriales

Caracas Leones

1963/64

Tigers del Licey

Aguilas Cibaenas

Hermosillo Naranjeros

San Juan Senadores

Mayaguez Indios

Caracas Leones

Valencia Industriales

1964/65

Aguilas Cibaenas

Leones de Escogido

Guaymas Ostioneros

Santurce Cangrejeros

Mayaguez Indios

La Guaira Tiburones

Caracas Leones

1965/66

no season

no season

Obregon Ciudad

Mayaguez Indios

Ponce Leones

La Guaira Tiburones

Valencia Industriales

1966/67

Aguilas Cibaenas

Leones de Escogido

Culiacan Tomateros

Santurce Cangrejeros

Ponce Leones

Caracas Leones

La Guaira Tiburones

1967/68

Estrellas Orientales

Leones de Escogido

Guaymas Ostioneros

Caguas - Guayama

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caracas Leones

Aragua Tigres

1968/69

Leones de Escogido

Estrellas Orientales

Mochis Caneros

Ponce Leones

San Juan Senadores

La Guaira Tiburones

Aragua Tigres

1969/70

Tigers del Licey

Aguilas Cibaenas

Culiacan Tomateros

Ponce Leones

Santurce Cangrejeros

Magallanes Navigantes

La Guaira Tiburones

1970/71

Tigers del Licey

Leones de Escogido

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caguas Criollos

La Guaira Tiburones

Magallanes Navegantes

1971/72

Aguilas Cibaenas

Tigers del Licey

Guasave Algodoneros

Ponce Leones

San Juan Senadores

Aragua Tigres

La Guaira Tiburones

1972/73

Tigers del Licey

Estrellas Orientales

Obregon Yaquis

Santurce Cangrejeros

Ponce Leones

Caracas Leones

Zulia Aguilas

1973/74

Tigers del Licey

Aguilas Cibaenas

Mazatlan de Venados

Caguas - Guayama

Ponce Leones

No season - player strike

No season - player strike

1974/75

Aguilas Cibaenas

Estrellas Orientales

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Bayamon Vaqueros

Caguas Criollos

Aragua Tigres

Magallanes Navegantes

1975/76
Aguilas Cibaenas
Tigers del Licey

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Bayamon Vaqueros

Caguas Criollos

Aragua Tigres

Lara Cardenales

1976/77
Tigers del Licey
Aguilas Cibaenas

Mazatlan de Venados

Caguas Criollos

Bayamon Vaqueros

Magallanes Navegantes

La Guaira Tiburones

1977/78
Aguilas Cibaenas
Tigers del Licey

Culiacan Tomateros

Mayaguez Indios

Bayamon Vaqueros

Caracas Leones

Zulia Aguilas

1978/79
Aguilas Cibaenas
Leones de Escogido

Navojoa Mayos

Caguas Criollos

Mayaguez Indios

Magallanes Navigantes

Zulia Aguilas

1979/80
Tigers del Licey
Estrellas Orientales

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Bayamon Vaqueros

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caracas Leones

Lara Cardenales

1980/81
Leones de Escogido
Aguilas Cibaenas

Obregon Yaquis

Caguas Criollos

Mayaguez Indios

Caracas Leones

Lara Cardenales

1981/82
Leones de Escogido
Estrellas Orientales

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Ponce Leones

Bayamon Vaqueros

Caracas Leones

Lara Cardenales

1982/83
Tigers del Licey
Aguilas Cibaenas

Culiacan Tomateros

Arecibo Lobos

Ponce Leones

La Guaira Tiburones

Caracas Leones

1983/84
Tigers del Licey
Aguilas Cibaenas

Mochis Caneros

Mayaguez Indios

Ponce Leones

Zulia Aguilas

Lara Cardenales

1984/85
Tigers del Licey
Azucareros del Este

Culiacan Tomateros

San Juan Senadores

Santurce Cangrejeros

La Guaira Tiburones

Aragua Tigres

1985/86
Aguilas Cibaenas
Tigers del Licey

Mexicali Aguilas

Mayaguez Indios

San Juan Senadores

La Guaira Tiburones

Caracas Leones

1986/87
Aguilas Cibaenas
 
Estrellas Orientales

Mazatlan de Venados

Caguas Criollos

Ponce Leones

Caracas Leones

La Guaira Tiburones

1987/88
Leones de Escogido
Estrellas Orientales

Tijuana Potros 

Mayaguez Indios

Santurce Cangrejeros

Caracas Leones

Aragua Tigres

1988/89
Leones de Escogido
Tigers del Licey

Mexicali Aguilas

Mayaguez Indios

San Juan Senadores

Zulia Aguilas

Aragua Tigres

1989/90
Leones de Escogido
Aguilas Cibaenas

Hermosillo Naranjeros

San Juan Senadores

Caguas Criollos

Caracas Leones

Lara Cardenales

1990/91
Tigers del Licey
Leones de Escogido

Tijuana Potros 

Santurce Cangrejeros

Mayaguez Indios

Lara Cardenales

Caracas Leones

1991/92
Leones de Escogido
Estrellas Orientales

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Mayaguez Indios

San Juan Senadores

Zulia Aguilas

Aragua Tigres

1992/93
Aguilas Cibaenas
Azucareros del Este

Mazatlan de Venados

Santurce Cangrejeros

San Juan Senadores

Zulia Aguilas

Magallanes Navegantes

1993/94
Tigers del Licey
Aguilas Cibaenas

Hermosillo Naranjeros

San Juan Senadores

Santurce Cangrejeros

Magallanes Navegantes

Caracas Leones

1994/95

Azucareros del Este

Aguilas Cibaenas

Hermosillo Naranjeros

San Juan Senadores

Mayaguez Indios

Caracas Leones

Zulia Aguilas

1995/96

Aguilas Cibaenas

Estrellas Orientales

Culiacan Tomateros

Arecibo Lobos

Mayaguez Indios

Magallanes Navegantes

Lara Cardenales

1996/97

Aguilas Cibaenas

Leones de Escogido

Culiacan Tomateros

Mayaguez Indios

San Juan Senadores

Magallanes Navegantes

Caracas Leones

1997/98

Aguilas Cibaenas

Tigers del Licey

Mazatlan de Venados

Mayaguez Indios

San Juan Senadores

Lara Cardenales

Caracas Leones

1998/99

Tigers del Licey

Leones de Escogido

Mexicali Aguilas

Mayaguez Indios

Ponce Leones

Lara Cardenales

Caracas Leones

1999/2000

Aguilas Cibaenas

Estrellas Orientales

Navojoa Mayos

Santurce Cangrejeros

Mayaguez Indios

Zulia Aguilas

Magallanes Navegantes

2000/01

Aguilas Cibaenas

Leones de Escogido

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Caguas Criollos

Mayaguez Indios

Lara Cardenales

Magallanes Navegantes

2001/02

Tigers del Licey

Aguilas Cibaenas

Culiacan Tomateros

Bayamon Vaqueros

Santurce Cangrejeros

Magallanes Navegantes

Aragua Tigres

2002/03

Aguilas Cibaenas

Leones de Escogido

Mochis Caneros

Mayaguez Indios

Caguas Criollos

No season - general strike

no season - general strike

2003/04

Tigers del Licey

Gigantes del Cibao

Culiacan Tomateros

Ponce Leones

Caguas Criollos

Aragua Tigres

Anzoategui Caribes

2004/05

Aguilas Cibaenas

Tigers del Licey

Mazatlan de Venados

Mayaguez Indios

Carolina Gigantes

Aragua Tigres

Caracas Leones

2005/06

Tigers del Licey

Aguilas Cibaenas

Mazatlan de Venados

Carolina Gigantes

Ponce Leones

Caracas Leones

Aragua Tigres

2006/07

Aguilas Cibaenas

Tigers del Licey

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Carolina Gigantes

Arecibo Lobos

Aragua Tigres

Magallanes Navegantes

2007/08

Aguilas Cibaenas

Tigers del Licey

Obregon Yaquis

no season

no season

Aragua Tigres

Lara Cardenales

2008/09

Tigers del Licey

Gigantes del Cibao

Mazatlan Venados

Ponce Leones

Arecibo Lobos

Aragua Tigres

Caracas Leones

2009/2010

Escogido Leones

Gigantes del Cibao

Hermosillo Naranjero

Mayaguez Indios

Caguas Criollos 

Magallanes Navegantes

Caracas Leones

2010/2011

Toros del Este

Estrellas de Oriente

Obregon Yaquis

Caguas Criollos

Ponce Leones

Caribes de Anzoategui

Aragua Tigres

2011/2012

Escogido Leones

Aguilas Cibaenas

Obregon Yaquis

Mayaguez Indios

Caguas Criollos

Aragua Tigres

La Guaira Tiburones

2012/2013

Escogido Leones

Aguilas Cibaenas

Obregon Yaquis

Caguas Criollos

Mayaguez Indios

Magallanes Navegantes

Lara Cardenales

2013/2014

Licey Tigres

Escogido Leones

Hermosillo Naranjeros

Mayaguez Indios

Caguas Criollos

Magallanes Navegantes

Caribes de Anzoategui

2014/15

Gigantes del Cibao

Estrellas de Oriente

Culiacan Tomateros

Santurce  Cangrejeros

Mayaguez Indios

Caribes de Anzoategui

Magallanas Navegantes

2015/2016

Escogido Leones

Licey Tigres

Mazatlan Venados

 Santurce  Cangrejeros

Mayaguez Indios

Aragua Tigres

Magallanes Navegantes

2016/2017

Tigers del licey

Aguilas Cibaenas

Mexicali Aguilas

Caguas Criollos

Santurce Cangrejeros

Zulia Aguilas

Lara Cardenales