My World Of Baseball
Japanese Baseball History
Home
Arizona Fall League
Australian Baseball History
baseball babes
blog page
By the numbers
Caribbean Series
Contact me
Cuban History
European History
Japanese Baseball History
Korean Baseball History
Links
PRC Baseball League
prospect news
Taiwan Professional Baseball League
Tournament History
United States History
Upcoming events
Woo and the Warrior
Youth Tournaments

Below is a history of the Nippon Professional Baseball when both the Pacific and Central League were formed.  Japanese baseball actually began much sooner than that with the start of the Central League prior to World War II.  The only teams named are the winners of the divisions and the final Japan Series winner.  With the advent of the wild card, you could have a team named as the Japan Series winner that did not win a Division. 

Year
Japan Series Champion
Central League Champion
Pacific League Champion

Central League Wild Cards

Pacific League Wild Cards

1950
Mainichi Orions
Shochiku Robins
Mainichi Orions
   
1951
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Nankai Hawks
   
1952
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Nankai Hawks
   
1953
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Nankai Hawks
   
1954
Chunichi Dragons
Chunichi Dragons
Nishitetsu Lions
   
1955
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Nankai Hawks
   
1956
Nishitetsu Lions
Yomiuri Giants
Nishitetsu Lions
   
1957
Nishitetsu Lions
Yomiuri Giants
Nishitetsu Lions
   
1958
Nishitetsu Lions
Yomiuri Giants
Nishitetsu Lions
   
1959
Nankai Hawks
Yomiuri Giants
Nankai Hawks
   
1960
Taiyo Whales
Taiyo Whales
Daimai Orions
   
1961
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Nankai Hawks
   
1962
Toei Flyers
Hanshin Tigers
Toei Flyers
   
1963
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Nishitetsu Lions
   
1964
Nankai Hawks
Hanshin Tigers
Nankai Hawks
   
1965
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Nankai Hawks
   
1966
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Nankai Hawks
   
1967
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Hankyu Braves
   
1968
Yomiuri Giants
Yomiuri Giants
Hankyu Braves
   

1969

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Hankyu Braves

   

1970

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Lotte Orions

   

1971

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Hankyu Braves

   

1972

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Hankyu Braves

   

1973

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Nankai Hawks

   

1974

Lotte Orions

Chunichi Dragons

Lotte Orions

   

1975

Hankyu Braves

Hiroshima Carp

Hankyu Braves

   

1976

Hankyu Braves

Yomiuri Giants

Hankyu Braves

   

1977

Hankyu Braves

Yomiuri Giants

Hankyu Braves

   

1978

Yakult Swallows

Yakult Swallows

Hankyu Braves

   

1979

Hiroshima Carp

Hiroshima Carp

Kintetsu Buffaloes

   

1980

Hiroshima Carp

Hiroshima Carp

Kintetsu Buffaloes

   

1981

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Nippon Ham Fighters

   

1982

Seibu Lions

Chunichi Dragons

Seibu Lions

   

1983

Seibu Lions

Yomiuri Giants

Seibu Lions

   

1984

Hiroshima Carp

Hiroshima Carp

Hankyu Braves

   

1985

Hanshin Tigers

Hanshin Tigers

Seibu Lions

   

1986

Seibu Lions

Hiroshima Carp

Seibu Lions

   

1987

Seibu Lions

Yomiuri Giants

Seibu Lions

   

1988

Seibu Lions

Chunichi Dragons

Seibu Lions

   

1989

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Kintetsu Buffaloes

   

1990

Seibu Lions

Yomiuri Giants

Seibu Lions

   

1991

Seibu Lions

Hiroshima Carp

Seibu Lions

   

1992

Seibu Lions

Yakult Swallows

Seibu Lions

   

1993

Yakult Swallows

Yakult Swallows

Seibu Lions

   

1994

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Seibu Lions

   

1995

Yakult Swallows

Yakult Swallows

Orix Blue Wave

   

1996

Orix Blue Wave

Yomiuri Giants

Orix Blue Wave

   

1997

Yakult Swallows

Yakult Swallows

Seibu Lions

   

1998

Yokohama Bay Stars

Yokahama Bay Stars

Seibu Lions

   

1999

Fukuoka Daiei Hawks

Chunichi Dragons

Fukuoka Daiei Hawks

   

2000

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Fukuoka Daiei Hawks

   

2001

Yakult Swallows

Yakult Swallows

Osaka Kintetsu Buffaloes

   

2002

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Seibu Lions

   

2003

Fukuoka Daiei Hawks

Hanshin Tigers

Fukuoka Daiei Hawks

   

2004

Seibu Lions

Chunichi Dragons

Seibu Lions

   

2005

Chiba Lotte Marines

Hanshin Tigers

Chiba Lotte Marines

   

2006

Hokkaido Nippon Ham Fighters

Chunichi Dragons

Hokkaido Nippon Ham Fighters

   

2007

Chunichi Dragons

Yomiuri Giants

Hokkaido Nippon Ham Fighters

Chunichi Dragons beat the Hanshin Tigers

Chiba Lotte Marines beat the Softbank Hawks

2008

Seibu Lions

Yomiuri Giants

Seibu Lions

 Chunichi Dragons beat the Hanshin Tigers

Nippon Ham Fighters beat the Orix Buffaloes

2009

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants 

Nippon Ham Fighters

Chunichi Dragons beat the Yakult Swallows

Rakuten Golden Eagles beat the Softbank Hawks

2010

Chiba Lotte Marines

Chunichi Dragons

Fukuoka Softbank Hawks

Yomiuri Giants beat the Hanshin Tigers

Chiba Lotte Marines beat the Seibu Lions

2011

Fukuoka Softbank Hawks

Chunichi Dragons

Fukuoka Softbank Hawks

Yakult Swallows beat the Yomiuri Giants

Seibu Lions beat the Nippon Ham Fighters

2012

Yomiuri Giants

Yomiuri Giants

Nippon Ham Fighters

 Chunichi Dragons beat the Yakult Swallows

Softbank Hawks beat the Seibu Lions

2013

Rakuten Golden Eagles

Yomiuri Giants

Rakuten Golden Eagles

Hiroshima Carp beat the Hanshin Tigers

 Chiba Lotte Marines beat the Seibu Lions

2014

Softbank Hawks

Hanshin Tigers

Softbank Hawks

Hanshin Tigers beat the Hiroshima Carp

 Nippon Ham Fighters beat the Orix Buffaloes

2015

Softbank Hawks

Chiba Lotte Marines

Softbank Hawks

 Yomiuri Giants beat the Hanshin Tigers

Chiba Lotte Marines beat the Nippon Ham Fighters

2016

Nippon Ham Fighters

Hiroshima Carp

Nippon Ham Fighters

Yokohama Bay Stars beat Yomiuri Giants

Softbank Hawks beat Lotte Marines